Entertainment

Mahira Khan, Saba Qamar and Hamayun Saeed stole the show at Lux Style Awards 2018

Many celebrities graced this year’s Lux Style Awards and the star-studded event was more than just a memory, to say the least.
Here’s who took home the trophy, for their respective categories:
Best Film
Balu Mahi
Chupan Chupai
Na Maloom Afrad 2
Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
Verna
Best Actor
Ahsan Khan in Chupan Chupai
Fahad Mustafa in Na Maloom Afraad 2
Humayun Saeed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
Mohsin Abbas in Na Maloom Afraad 2
Osman Khalid Butt in Balu Mahi
Best Actress
Ainy Jaffri in Balu Mahi
Mahira Khan in Verna (Winner)
Mahvish Hayat in Punjab Nahi Jaungi
Uzma Hasan in Arth 2
Neelum Muneer in Chupan Chupai
Best Film Director
Haisaam Hussain for Balu Mahi
Mohsin Ali for Chupan Chupai
Nabeel Qureshi for Na Maloom Afraad 2
Nadeem Baig for Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
Shoaib Mansoor for Verna
Best Supporting Actor
Ali Rizvi in Chupan Chupai
Faizan Khawaja in Chupan Chupai
Sohail Ahmed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi
Javed Sheikh in Na Maloom Afraad 2 (Winner)
Gohar Rasheed in Rangreza
Best Supporting Actress
Durdana Butt in Balu Mahi
Humaima Malik in Arth 2
Sadaf Kanwal in Balu Mahi
Urwa Hocane in Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
Zhalay Sarhadi in Chalay Thay Saath
Best Singer (Male) – Film
Adnan Dhool for Sadqa from Chupan Chupai
Haroon Shahid for Sambhal Sambhal from Verna
Mohsin Haider Abbas for Heeray from Na Maloom Afraad 2
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan for Sawaar De from Arth 2 (Winner)
Sahir Ali Bagga from Murshid Jee of Arth 2
Best Singer (Female) – Film
Aima Baig for Kaif O Soroor from Na Maloom Afrad 2
Aima Baig for Sadqa from Chupan Chupai (Winner)
Jonita Ghandi for Baqiya from Rangreeza
Nirmal Roy for Raunaq-e-Aashiqui from Punjab Nahi Jaungi
Sana Zulfiqar for Aadat from Arth 2
Album of the year
36 by Sikander ka Mandar
600 Saal by E Sharp
Elhaam by Sounds of Kolachi
Fanoos by Zohaib Kazi
Wajd by Hadiqa Kiani (Winner)
Singer of the Year
Abid Brohi for The Sibbi Song from Patari
Ali Azmat and Qurat ul Ain Baluch for Chal Diye from Cornetto Pop Rock
Ali Hamza, Ali Sethi and Waqar Ehsan for Tanak Dhin from Coke Studio (Winner)
Lyari Underground for Players of Lyari from Patari
Riaz Qadri and Zohaib Kazi for Takht Hazar from Fanoos
Best Music Video Director
Qamar Anwer for Kasani
Raza Shah for The Sibbi Song (Winner)
Sana Jaffri for Madam
Taimoor Salahuddin for Chan Kithan
Waleed Ahmed for Super Cat
Best Emerging Talent
Abdullah Siddiqui for Fiction
Badnam for Khwaja ke Diwani
Kashmir for Kaghaz ka Jahaz
Keeray Makoray for Island in the City
Roots for Pagal Sa
Best TV Play
Alif Allah Aur Insan
Muqabil
O Rungreza
Sang E Mar Mar
Baaghi (Winner)
Best TV Actor
Adnan Siddiqui in Sammi
Ahad Raza Mir in Yakeen ka Safar (Winner)
Imran Abbas in Khuda Aur Mohabbat
Mohin Abbas in Muqabil
Noman Ijaz in Pinjari
Best TV Actress
Bushra Ansari in Seeta Bagri
Kubra Khan in Muqabil
Saba Qamar in Baaghi (Winner)
Sajjal Ali in Yakeen Ka Safar
Sajjal Ali in O Rung Reza
Best TV Director
Ahsan Talish for Alif Allah Aur Insan
Farooq Rind for Baaghi
Saifee Hassan for Sang E Mar Mar (Winner)
Kashif Nisar for O Rungreza
Safiee Hassan for Sammi
Best TV Writer
Mustafa Afridi for Sang E Mar Mar (Winner)
Noor ul Huda Shah for Sammi
Qaisara Hayat for Alif Allah aur Insan
Saji Gul for O Rung Reza
Zafar Mairaj for Muqabal
Best Original Sound Track
Adnan Dhool and Sana Zulfiqar for ‘Bay Khudi’
Jimmy Khan for ‘Tumharay Hain’
Nabeel Shaukat for ‘Woh Ek Pal’
Richi Robinson for ‘Shayad’
Shuja Haider for Baaghi (Winner)
Model of the Year (Female)
Amna Babar (Winner)
Anam Malik
Hira Shah
Sadaf Kanwal
Zara Abid
Model of the Year (Male)
Aimal Khan
Champ Imi
Hasnain Lehri (Winner)
Omer Shahzad
Shahzad Noor
Achievement in Fashion Design – Pret
Chapter 2 by Khaadi
Cross Stitch
Generation
Sana Safinaz (Winner)
Sapphire
Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret
Elan
Mahgul
Misha Lakhani
Sania Maskatiya (Winner)
Shamaeel Ansari
Achievement in Fashion Design – Bridal
Ali Xeeshan
Elan
Faraz Manan
Mahgul
Sana Safinaz (Winner)
Achievement in Fashion Design – Lawn
Elan (Winner)
Maghul
Sana Safinaz
Shehla Chatoor
Zara Shahjahan
Best Menswear Designer
Amir Adnan
Deepak and Fahad
Deepak Perwani
HSY
Republic by Omar Farooq (Winner)
Best Hair & Make-up Artist
Fatima Nasir
Hannan Siddique
Qasim Liaqat (Winner)
Saima Rashid
Shoaib Khan
Best Fashion Photographer
Abdullah Haris
Alee Hassan
Nadir Firoz Khan
Rizwanl Haq (Winner)
Shahbaz Shazi
Best Emerging Talent
Fahmeen Ansari – Model
Hussain Rehar – Designer
Javeria Hanif – Model
MHM Photography – Photographer
Saheefa Jabbar Khatak – Model (Winner)